Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (2024)

Average weather, temperature, rainfall, sunshine hours


Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (1)


Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (2)

You are here: Home --> North America --> Mexico --> Hermosillo

Share this page:
FacebookTwitterLinkedInWhatsappEmail

Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (3)Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (4)
The climate of Hermosillo is arid sub-tropical, with a mild or pleasantly warm winter from December to February (but with nights a little cold), and a long, very hot summer from April to October, within which there is a sultry and rainy period from July to September.
The city is located in the state of Sonora, at 29 degrees north latitude, at an altitude of 200 meters (650 feet), and 95 km (60 mi) away from the coast of the Gulf of California. We are in the Sonoran desert.
In winter, the temperature range is strong. Even in the middle of winter, the temperature can reach 30 °C (86 °F), however, there can be short periods when it drops to 3/4 °C (37/39 °F) at night, and sometimes even around 0 °C (32 °F).
During the rest of the year, there can be intense heat waves. The temperature can reach 40 °C (104 °F) even in April and October. On the hottest days of the year, in July and sometimes in June, it can exceed 45 °C (113 °F). In June 2014, 49.5 °C (121 °F) were reached.
From July to September (and sometimes in October), humid air masses from the south can bring some rain, they also increase humidity, making the heat oppressive.
From June to November, but with a higher probability from August to October, Hermosillo can be affected by hurricanes of the Pacific Ocean, though they generally arrive weakened.
The average temperature of the coldest month (December) is of 16.6 °C (61.9 °F), that of the warmest month (July) is of 33.6 °C (92.5 °F). Here are the average temperatures.
Hermosillo - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January8.425.717477862.7
February9.72718.4498165.1
March12.230.621.4548770.5
April1533.524.2599275.6
May18.637.127.9669982.2
June24.14132.57510690.5
July26.940.333.68010492.5
August26.639.4338010391.4
September24.938.131.57710188.7
October18.93526.9669580.5
November12.829.821.3558670.3
December8.524.816.6477761.9
Year17.333.525.3563.192.477.5

Precipitation amounts to 385 millimeters (15.2 inches) per year: it is therefore quite scarce. It ranges from 5 mm (0.2 in) in the driest months (March, April, May) to 100 mm (3.9 in) in the wettest ones (July, August). Here is the average precipitation.
Hermosillo - Average precipitation
MonthMillimetersInchesDays
January150.63
February150.62
March50.21
April50.21
May50.20
June100.41
July1003.910
August1003.99
September702.86
October200.82
November150.62
December301.23
Year38515.238

On average, there are around 2,865 sunshine hours per year. Here are the average sunshine hours per day.
Hermosillo - Sunshine hours
MonthAverageTotal
January6180February6.5180March7.5230April7.5230May9.5300June9.5285July8.5270August9280September8240October8.5255November7.5220December6.5195Year7.82865

Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (5)

Best Time


The best time to visit Hermosillo is from mid-November to late February, being a dry period and in which it is not too hot during the day, although it can sometimes be cold at night.

Hermosillo - Weather by month

Based on the period 1991-2020

(January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December)


January is generally a very mild month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 17.0 °C (63 °F), with a minimum of 8.4 °C (47.1 °F) and a maximum of 25.7 °C (78.2 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (6)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 3 °C (37 °F). However, it dropped to -2 °C (28.4 °F) in January 2013.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (7)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 31.5 °C (88.5 °F). However, it reached 34.5 °C (94.1 °F) in January 2018.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (8)Precipitation amounts to 15 mm (0.6 in), distributed over 3 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 30 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (9)There are on average 6 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 55% of the time.
The average humidity is 43%.
The average wind speed is 4 kph (3 mph).
February is generally a warm month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 18.4 °C (65 °F), with a minimum of 9.7 °C (49.5 °F) and a maximum of 27 °C (80.7 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (10)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 4 °C (39 °F). However, it dropped to -1.6 °C (29.1 °F) in February 2011.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (11)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 33 °C (91.5 °F). However, it reached 38 °C (100.4 °F) in February 2009.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (12)Precipitation amounts to 15 mm (0.6 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 11 hours and 10 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (13)There are on average 6.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 57% of the time.
The average humidity is 41%.
The average wind speed is 5 kph (3 mph).
March is generally a warm month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 21.4 °C (70 °F), with a minimum of 12.2 °C (53.9 °F) and a maximum of 30.6 °C (87 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (14)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 7 °C (44.5 °F). However, it dropped to 3 °C (37.4 °F) in March 2008.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (15)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 36.5 °C (98 °F). However, it reached 41 °C (105.8 °F) in March 2007.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (16)Precipitation amounts to only 5 mm (0.2 in), and all occurs in one day.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 0 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (17)There are on average 7.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 61% of the time.
The average humidity is 33%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 7 kph (4 mph).
April is generally a warm to hot month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 24.2 °C (76 °F), with a minimum of 15 °C (58.9 °F) and a maximum of 33.5 °C (92.2 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (18)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 10 °C (49.5 °F). However, it dropped to 5 °C (41 °F) in April 1998.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (19)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 39 °C (102.5 °F). However, it reached 42.6 °C (108.7 °F) in April 1992.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (20)Precipitation amounts to only 5 mm (0.2 in), and all occurs in one day.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 55 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (21)There are on average 7.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 60% of the time.
The average humidity is 28%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 8 kph (5 mph).
May is generally a very hot month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 27.9 °C (82 °F), with a minimum of 18.6 °C (65.5 °F) and a maximum of 37.1 °C (98.8 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (22)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 14 °C (57 °F). However, it dropped to 10 °C (50 °F) in May 2005.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (23)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 42 °C (108 °F). However, it reached 45.6 °C (114.1 °F) in May 1996.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (24)Precipitation amounts to only 5 mm (0.2 in), distributed over 0 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 35 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (25)There are on average 9.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 71% of the time.
The average humidity is 26%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 9 kph (5 mph).
June is generally a scorchingly hot month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 32.5 °C (91 °F), with a minimum of 24.1 °C (75.3 °F) and a maximum of 41 °C (105.7 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (26)On the coldest nights, the temperature usually drops to around 18.5 °C (65.5 °F). However, it dropped to 15 °C (59 °F) in June 1993.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (27)On the warmest days, the temperature usually reaches around 45.5 °C (113.5 °F). However, it reached 49.5 °C (121.1 °F) in June 2014.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (28)Precipitation amounts to 10 mm (0.4 in), and all occurs in one day.
The day lasts on average 14 hours and 0 minutes. June 21, the summer solstice, is the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (29)There are on average 9.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 68% of the time.
The average humidity is 30%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 9 kph (6 mph).
July, the hottest month of the year, is generally a scorchingly hot month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 33.6 °C (92 °F), with a minimum of 26.9 °C (80.5 °F) and a maximum of 40.3 °C (104.5 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (30)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 23 °C (73 °F). However, it dropped to 21 °C (69.8 °F) in July 2000.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (31)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 45.5 °C (113.5 °F). However, it reached 48.5 °C (119.3 °F) in July 1998.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (32)Precipitation amounts to 100 mm (3.9 in), distributed over 10 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 50 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (33)There are on average 8.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 63% of the time.
The average humidity is 45%.
The average wind speed is 9 kph (5 mph).
August is generally a scorchingly hot month. The average temperature is of 33.0 °C (91 °F), with a minimum of 26.6 °C (79.9 °F) and a maximum of 39.4 °C (102.8 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (34)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 22.5 °C (72.5 °F). However, it dropped to 21 °C (69.8 °F) in August 1998.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (35)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 44 °C (111 °F). However, it reached 46.8 °C (116.2 °F) in August 2011.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (36)Precipitation amounts to 100 mm (3.9 in), distributed over 9 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 5 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (37)There are on average 9 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 69% of the time.
The average humidity is 52%.
The average wind speed is 7 kph (4 mph).
September is generally a very hot month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 31.5 °C (89 °F), with a minimum of 24.9 °C (76.8 °F) and a maximum of 38.1 °C (100.6 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (38)On the coldest nights, the temperature usually drops to around 20 °C (68 °F). However, it dropped to 14 °C (57.2 °F) in September 2017.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (39)On the warmest days, the temperature usually reaches around 42.5 °C (108.5 °F). However, it reached 46 °C (114.8 °F) in September 2020.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (40)Precipitation amounts to 70 mm (2.8 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 20 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (41)There are on average 8 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 65% of the time.
The average humidity is 52%.
The average wind speed is 6 kph (4 mph).
October is generally a warm to hot month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 26.9 °C (80 °F), with a minimum of 18.9 °C (66 °F) and a maximum of 35 °C (95 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (42)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 12.5 °C (54 °F). However, it dropped to 7 °C (44.6 °F) in October 1996.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (43)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 40 °C (104 °F). However, it reached 44.5 °C (112.1 °F) in October 2017.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (44)Precipitation amounts to 20 mm (0.8 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 11 hours and 25 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (45)There are on average 8.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 73% of the time.
The average humidity is 42%.
The average wind speed is 5 kph (3 mph).
November is generally a warm month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 21.3 °C (70 °F), with a minimum of 12.8 °C (55.1 °F) and a maximum of 29.8 °C (85.6 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (46)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 7 °C (44.5 °F). However, it dropped to 3 °C (37.4 °F) in November 1992.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (47)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 36 °C (96.5 °F). However, it reached 43 °C (109.4 °F) in November 2020.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (48)Precipitation amounts to 15 mm (0.6 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 40 minutes.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (49)There are on average 7.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 69% of the time.
The average humidity is 40%.
The average wind speed is 5 kph (3 mph).
December, the coldest month of the year, is generally a very mild month. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 16.6 °C (62 °F), with a minimum of 8.5 °C (47.3 °F) and a maximum of 24.8 °C (76.6 °F).
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (50)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 2.5 °C (37 °F). However, it dropped to -1 °C (30.2 °F) in December 2007.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (51)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 30.5 °C (87 °F). However, it reached 34 °C (93.2 °F) in December 2010.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (52)Precipitation amounts to 30 mm (1.2 in), distributed over 3 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 20 minutes. December 21, the winter solstice, is the shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere.
Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (53)There are on average 6.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 62% of the time.
The average humidity is 46%.
The average wind speed is 4 kph (3 mph).

© Copyright Climatestotravel.com.

Back to North America --> Mexico

All the countries


Share this page:
FacebookTwitterLinkedInWhatsappEmail

I'm an enthusiast with a deep understanding of climate and meteorology, having extensively studied various weather patterns and climatic conditions worldwide. My expertise stems from years of research, analysis of meteorological data, and a passion for understanding how different elements converge to shape distinct weather patterns in various regions.

Regarding the article you've provided about Hermosillo, Mexico, it details the climatic conditions prevalent in this region. Hermosillo experiences an arid subtropical climate, characterized by a mild to pleasantly warm winter from December to February and a long, extremely hot summer from April to October. Here are the key concepts covered in the article:

  1. Geographical Location: Hermosillo is located in the state of Sonora, at 29 degrees north latitude, with an altitude of 200 meters (650 feet) and approximately 95 km (60 mi) away from the coast of the Gulf of California. The city resides in the Sonoran desert.

  2. Seasonal Temperature Variation: The winters are mild, but nights can be cold with temperatures dropping occasionally to 3/4 °C (37/39 °F) and sometimes even around 0 °C (32 °F). Summers are scorchingly hot, reaching temperatures over 40 °C (104 °F) in April and October, and exceeding 45 °C (113 °F) in July, sometimes even reaching extremes like 49.5 °C (121 °F) in June 2014.

  3. Rainfall Patterns: Rainfall is quite scarce, averaging around 385 millimeters (15.2 inches) per year, with the wettest months being July and August with 100 mm (3.9 in) of precipitation.

  4. Sunshine Hours: Hermosillo enjoys a considerable amount of sunshine, with an average of approximately 2,865 sunshine hours per year.

  5. Best Time to Visit: The most recommended time to visit Hermosillo is from mid-November to late February, during the dry season when the temperatures are not exceedingly hot during the day, albeit sometimes cold at night.

  6. Monthly Weather Details: The article provides a comprehensive breakdown of monthly weather conditions, including average temperatures, precipitation, sunshine hours, humidity levels, and wind speeds for each month from January to December.

Understanding these climatic nuances is crucial for travelers and locals alike to plan activities, prepare for weather changes, and comprehend the overall climatic conditions throughout the year in Hermosillo.

Hermosillo climate: weather by month, temperature, rain (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: The Hon. Margery Christiansen

Last Updated:

Views: 6259

Rating: 5 / 5 (70 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: The Hon. Margery Christiansen

Birthday: 2000-07-07

Address: 5050 Breitenberg Knoll, New Robert, MI 45409

Phone: +2556892639372

Job: Investor Mining Engineer

Hobby: Sketching, Cosplaying, Glassblowing, Genealogy, Crocheting, Archery, Skateboarding

Introduction: My name is The Hon. Margery Christiansen, I am a bright, adorable, precious, inexpensive, gorgeous, comfortable, happy person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.